This was the last Staggered Jog of the Club’s running year and it was also one of the Club’s Championship Events.  There were 42 starters and the same number of finishers I am pleased to say.  10 runners had not previously run the SJ or had not taken part in the run during the past 12 months and needed to acquire a 12 month PB.

Congratulations to Lesley Nash for winning this month’s candlesticks with a greatly improved personal best.  20 runners achieved positive improvements with their PB’s and overall 15 runners ran all time personal bests.  As there are too many names to list out, an asterick appears against the name of each runner who achieved an all time PB.

Each year the annual trophy is awarded to the runner who has completed a minimum of six runs and had accumulated the least number of points in six races.  Congratulations this year goes to Vernon Peterson with Kim Bates runner-up   Well done, Vernon.

Many thanks to Nell Neale for looking after the timing  and to Fiona Saunders for helping with the registration and assisting at the finish.  Alan Watson made sure that every runner started off at the correct time.  Mark Digby and Yvette Dumler also helped out.

A big thank you to Dougie Fisher for organising the cooked breakfast provided in the Clubhouse after the run.  No complaints have been received from anyone!

The next Staggered Jog will be held on Sunday, 25 November 2016 starting at the normal time of 10.00am.  Registration will be from 09.30am

Eric

Results of Staggered Jog  –  30 October 2016

 
Score     Name Actual Time Minutes MPM 12m PB % +/-
1 Lesley Nash 71m 57 71.95 11.58 12.79 9.44 *
2 Julia Crepineau 53m 25 53.42 8.60 9.25 7.05 *
3 Kim Bates 53m 56 53.93 8.68 9.20 5.68 *
4 Naseem Lister 58m 45 58.75 9.45 9.98 5.22 *
5 Zoe Strohmeyer 64m 54 64.90 10.44 11.01 5.09 *
6 Louise Welsford 53m 25 53.42 8.60 9.05 4.98 *
7 Alison Cronin 52m 13 52.22 8.40 8.70 3.45
8 Dougie Fisher 52m 12 52.20 8.40 8.70 3.42 *
9 Claire Primett 50m 25 50.42 8.11 8.39 3.26 *
10 Vernon Peterson 46m 25 46.42 7.47 7.64 2.28 *
11 Rachel Sammes 45m 49 45.82 7.37 7.54 2.17
12 Brian Ross 59m 49 59.82 9.63 9.82 1.97 *
13 Helen Butler 45m 57 45.95 7.39 7.54 1.92 *
14 Gary Heron 44m 03 44.05 7.09 7.20 1.60 *
15 Bob Legge 64m 46 64.77 10.42 10.59 1.55 *
16 Rob Talbot 43m 24 43.40 6.98 7.08 1.33
17 Ben Harte 41m 26 41.43 6.67 6.72 0.80
18 Hilary Gauna 71m 12 71.20 11.46 11.51 0.47
19 Tom Rylance 59m 59 59.98 9.65 9.68 0.30
20 Elaine Shannon 62m 07 62.12 10.00 10.00 0.05 *
21 Chris Rose 40m 01 40.02 6.44 6.32 -1.91
22 Mike Driver 48m 47 48.78 7.85 7.65 -2.67
23 Derek Wilkins 59m 42 59.70 9.61 9.30 -3.29
24 Bev Holmes 44m 46 44.77 7.20 6.96 -3.47
25 Clare Symons 58m 45 58.75 9.45 9.10 -3.89
26 Stefan Stasiuk 56m 10 56.17 9.04 8.69 -4.04
27 Clair Pusey 41m 26 41.43 6.67 6.41 -4.10
28 Tony Clish 56m 18 56.30 9.06 8.67 -4.55
29 Bob Hardman 55m 34 55.57 8.94 8.55 -4.61
30 Jill Callard 77m 01 77.02 12.39 11.77 -5.29
31 Suki Singh 65m 00 65.00 10.46 9.25 -13.14
32 Paul Cordner 47m 49 47.82 7.70 6.61 -16.39
Clare Regale-Day 77m 32 77.53 12.48 No 12m PB
Rebecca White 71m 52 71.87 11.57 No 12m PB
Warren Lovell 44m 06 44.10 7.10 No 12m PB
Mark Moore 44m 47 44.78 7.21 No 12m PB *
Liam Busby 42m 46 42.77 6.88 No 12m PB
Ken Johnson 57m 31 57.52 9.26 No 12m PB
Natalie Zinck 73m 33 73.55 11.84 No 12m PB
Abigail Ross 71m 17 71.28 11.47 No 12m PB
Sandra Peel 61m 09 61.15 9.84 No 12m PB
Louise Davies 58m 58 58.97 9.49 No 12m PB
STRAVA